OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] C & N Camera & Elecs, v Public Serv. Mut. Ins. Co., 210 AD2d 132, 133 [1st Dept 1994] [“it was proper for Justice Schoenfeld to hear the motion to reargue Justice Ciparick’s prior order since the case had been reassigned to Justice Schoenfeld, the new Justice presiding in said Part, prior to the date the reargument motion was heard”].)
Similar considerations generally apply in cases involving CPLR 325 (d) transfers. Once a matter is transferred to a lower court, CPLR 326 (b) provides that “[subsequent proceedings shall be had in the court. . . as if the action had been originally commenced there.” As one court has explained: “Once an action has been transferred, ‘the fiction arises that the action was commenced in the transferee court initially . . . [and] [t]he transferor court is thus robbed of all further jurisdiction in the case, and cannot hear subsequent motions.’ ” (Yuan Zhai v