Piotrowski v. Little
[…] He argues that the respondent is a tenant or, alternatively, a licensee. The petitioner argues that the motion should be denied and that he should be granted possession of the premises and a warrant of eviction.

*611Discussion

It is clear that a landlord-tenant relationship does not exist between the parties. The respondent was not granted exclusive possession of the premises in exchange for rent, but rather received shared use and occupancy of the premises along with the petitioner. (See generally American Jewish Theatre v Roundabout Theatre Co., 203 AD2d 155, 156 [1st Dept 1994].) Section 713 of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law permits a summary proceeding to recover real property in the absence of a landlord-tenant relationship. An action may be maintained where the respondent “is a licensee of the person entitled to possession of the property at the time of the license, and . . . his license has been revoked by the licensor.” (RPAPL 713 [7].)

New York courts have split over whether a summary proceeding pursuant to RPAPL 713 (7) may be used to evict family members and cohabiting former domestic partners. Generally, family members have been given protection from a RPAPL eviction.