OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Indeed, Federal District Courts have rejected challenges to the firearms licensing schemes that were adopted in the District of Columbia and Chicago following Heller and McDonald. (Heller v District of Columbia, 698 F Supp 2d 179 [D DC 2010] [.Heller II]; Ezell v City of Chicago, — F Supp 2d —, 2010 WL 3998104, 2010 US Dist LEXIS 108341 [ND 111 2010].)* **4
Penal Law §§ 265.01, 400.005
Penal Law § 265.01 (1) states, in relevant part, that a “person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree *957when: (1) [h]e or she possesses any firearm.”