OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Penal Law §§ 265.01, 400.005
Penal Law § 265.01 (1) states, in relevant part, that a “person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree *957when: (1) [h]e or she possesses any firearm.” Exemptions to this rule are listed in Penal Law § 265.20, which provides, in relevant part in subdivision (a) (3), that section 265.01 shall not apply to “[possession of a pistol or revolver by a person to whom a license therefor has been issued as provided under section 400.00 or 400.01 of this chapter.” Penal Law § 400.00 (2) (a) specifically provides for the issuance of a license “for a pistol or revolver, other than an assault weapon or a disguised gun,” for a householder to “have and possess in his dwelling.”