O'Neill v. Pfau
[…] Sys. of State of N.Y., 72 NY2d 383, 391 [1988], supra). While this court acknowledges the power to classify and reclassify and to allocate and reallocate, the respondent insists that such power includes the ability to perform those tasks retroactively. Respondent only references 22 NYCRR 25.5 (c) as the exclusive basis of the power of the CAJ to determine the effective date of any allocation.

*199Judiciary Law § 211 (1) (d) states, in part, that “[s]tatewide standards and policies concerning personnel practices relating to nonjudicial personnel shall be consistent with the civil service law.” Various sections of 22 NYCRR 25.5 spring from the provisions of Civil Service Law § 121, including 22 NYCRR 25.5 (e) from Civil Service Law § 121 (2) (a) and portions of 22 NYCRR 25.5 (c) from Civil Service Law § 121 (2) (c).