B.B. v. A.B.
[…] Nevertheless, the statutory, interstate compact that has been adopted by New York and Minnesota (and every other state in this nation) is intended to provide consistency and stability arising under these unfortunate circumstances. It is an axiom of statutory construction that the legislative intent is to be ascertained from the language used, and that where the words of a statute are clear and unambiguous, they should be construed literally (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes §§ 76, 94). This court cannot overlook the clear and unambiguous language in Domestic Relations Law § 75-a (7) that “home state,” when applied to a child less than six months old, is defined as “the state in which the child lived from birth with any of the persons mentioned.” The court finds, based upon the totality of the circumstances, the infant’s “home state” is Minnesota.8