OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The regulation of jurisdiction, practice and procedure in the courts is, by constitutional fiat, vested in the Legislature (see NY Const, art VI, § 30; Judiciary Law § 212 [2] [d]; Matter of A.G. Ship Maintenance Corp. v Lezak, 69 NY2d 1 [1986]; Matter of Morgenthau v Cooke, 56 NY2d 24 [1982]). However, the Legislature may delegate its authority over practice and procedure to appellate divisions of the supreme court or to the Chief Administrator of the Courts, who can act only with the advice and consent of the Administrative Board of the Courts (see NY Const, art VI, § 30). Reflective of this constitutional scheme is Judiciary Law § 212 (2) (d). In delineating the functions of the Chief Administrator of the Courts, Judiciary Law § 212 (2) (d) contains a mandate that the Chief Administrator “[a]dopt rules and orders regulating practice in the courts as authorized by statute with the advice and consent of the administrative board *632of the courts, in accordance with the provisions of section thirty of article six of the constitution” (emphasis added).