OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Chief Administrator of the Courts is charged with supervising, on behalf of the Chief Judge, the administration and operation of the Unified Court System and he or she may exercise as many of the administrative powers of the Chief Judge as such Chief Judge may delegate to the Chief Administrator (see NY Const, art VI, § 28 [b]). Such a delegation is contained in 22 NYCRR 80.1.
Reflective of this constitutional scheme regarding the administrative powers of the Chief Judge and those of the Chief Administrator by delegation are sections 211 and 212 (1) of the Judiciary Law. Under subdivision (1) (b) of section 211 of the Judiciary Law, the Chief Judge is charged with establishing “standards and administrative policies relating to . . . [t]he adoption, amendment, recission, and implementation of rules and orders regulating practice and procedure in the courts subject to the reserved power of the Legislature provided for in section thirty of article six of the constitution.” Under section 212 (1) of the Judiciary Law, the role of the Chief Administrator is to supervise, on behalf of the Chief Judge, the administration and operation of the Unified Court System and he or she is vested with such powers and duties as may be delegated to him or her by the Chief Judge and