OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It is well settled law that the absence of a certificate of conformity for oaths taken out of this state but in sister states, is a mere irregularity, not a fatal defect, which can be ignored in the absence of a showing of actual prejudice (see Real Property Law § 299-a; CPLR 2309; Betz v Daniel Conti, Inc., 69 AD3d 545 [2d Dept 2010]; Matapos Tech. Ltd. v Compania Andina de Comercio Ltda, 68 AD3d 672 [1st Dept 2009]; Smith v Allstate Ins. Co., 38 AD3d 522 [2d Dept 2007]).
Additionally, a reading of the relevant provisions of Real Property Law § 299-a shows the certificate authenticating the authority of the one who administers an oath to an out of state affiant is not required for every oath taken in a sister state. Said statute provides, in relevant part, as follows:
“An acknowledgment or proof made pursuant to . the provisions of section two hundred ninety-nine of this chapter may be taken in the manner prescribed either by the laws of the state of New York or by the laws of the state, District of Columbia, territory, possession, dependency, or other place where the acknowledgment or proof is taken. The acknowledgment or proof, if taken in the manner prescribed by such state, District of Columbia, territory, possession, dependency, or other place, must be accompanied by a certificate to the effect that it conforms with such laws” (Real Property Law § 299-a [1] [emphasis added]).
Under this court’s reading of the statute, no certificate of conformity is required where an oath is taken in a sister state by a notary public, as none is required by the laws of New York *631for oaths taken by notaries here.