People v. Hombach
[…] The defendant argues that the judicial diversion statute sets forth what evidence that the court may consider in determining whether a defendant should be offered diversion. Specifically, defendant argues that CPL 216.05 (3) states that the court may consider a conviction within the preceding 10 years for a violent felony as defined in the Penal Law or for any offense for which a defendant would not receive merit time allowance.

In reviewing the relied upon portion of CPL 216.05 (3) (a) (i), the statute provides:

“Upon receipt of the evaluation report either party may request a hearing on the issue of whether the eligible defendant should be offered alcohol or substance abuse treatment pursuant to this article . . . the court may consider oral and written arguments, may take testimony from witnesses offered *793by either party, and may consider any relevant evidence including, but not limited to, evidence that:
“(i) the defendant had within the preceding ten years . . . been adjudicated a youthful offender for: (A) a violent felony offense . . . (B) any offense for which a merit time allowance is not available.”

The relevant portion of the statute provides the court with authority to consider a youthful offender adjudication, which is sealed unless otherwise provided by statute. (See CPL 720.35 [2].)