People v. Hombach
[…] On December 1, 2010, this court received a letter requesting a hearing as a result of the defendant’s denial into the diversion program. The defendant’s request for a hearing was granted, in that the defendant could submit written arguments in support of his request for judicial diversion. The defendant’s papers were received on February 14, 2011. On February 23, 2011, the People advised that they will not respond to defendant’s written submission.

*791In accordance with CPL 216.05 (3) (b) this court must make the following findings with respect to whether:

“(i) the defendant is an eligible defendant as defined in subdivision one of section 216.00 of this article;
“(ii) the defendant has a history of alcohol or substance abuse or dependence;
“(iii) such alcohol or substance abuse or dependence is a contributing factor to the defendant’s criminal behavior;
“(iv) the defendant’s participation in judicial diversion could effectively address such abuse or dependence; and