Potter v. Atarien
[…] The fourth cause of action asserts promissory estoppel based on the statements and acts of NYCHA and the other defendants. The fifth cause of action is based on General Business Law § 349, prohibiting deceptive acts and practices in the conduct of a business. The sixth cause of action asserts fraud against NYCHA and the other defendants.

Public Housing Law § 157, in relevant part, provides:

“1. In every action or special proceeding, for any cause whatsoever, prosecuted or maintained against an authority, other than a claim arising out of a condemnation proceeding, the complaint or necessary moving papers shall contain an allegation that at least thirty days have elapsed since the demand, claim or claims upon which such action or special proceeding is founded were presented to the authority for adjustment and that it has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof for thirty days after such presentment.” (Emphasis added.)

*849The failure to allege the presentment of a timely notice of claim to NYCHA as required by Public Housing Law § 157 (1) renders a complaint legally insufficient and warrants its dismissal for failure to state a cause of action (Kovachevich v New York City Hous.