OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] “The legislature also recognizes that strong confidentiality protections can limit the risk of discrimination and the harm to an individual’s interest in privacy that unauthorized disclosure of HIV related information can cause. It is the intent of the legislature that exceptions to the general rule of confidentiality of HIV related information be strictly construed” (L 1988, ch 584, § 1 [eff Feb. 1, 1989]).
Public Health Law § 2782 provides that “[n]o person who obtains confidential HLV related information in the course of providing any health or social service or pursuant to a release of *908confidential HIV related information may disclose or be compelled to disclose such information, except to” certain enumerated persons or agents, such as the protected individual or any person to whom disclosure is authorized (Public Health Law § 2782 [1]).