Stanley v. Amalithone Realty, Inc.
[…] First, mandatory joinder prevents multiple and inconsistent judgments relating to the same controversy. Second, joinder protects the absent party who would be “embarrassed by judgments purporting to bind their rights or interests where they had no opportunity to be heard” (Saratoga County Chamber of Commerce v Pataki, 100 NY2d 801, 820 [2003], quoting First Natl. Bank of Amsterdam v Shuler, 153 NY 163, 170 [1897] [citation omitted]).

In determining whether the wireless carrier is an indispensable party, the court must consider five factors set out in CPLR 1001 (b):

“1. whether the plaintiff has another effective remedy in case the action is dismissed on account of the nonjoinder;
“2. the prejudice which may accrue from the nonjoinder to the defendant or to the person not joined;
“3. whether and by whom prejudice might have been avoided or may in the future be avoided;
“4. the feasibility of a protective provision by order of the court or in the judgment; and
“5. whether an effective judgment may be rendered in the absence of the person who is not joined.”

Applying these five factors, the court finds that the equities favor dismissal of the complaint.