20520 DEVELOPMENTAL SERVICES NETWORK v. DOUGLAS
[…] or by issuing dire warnings that a private individual might
sue.
[8] In fine, the Providers have not shown that they have an
unambiguously conferred right to bring a § 1983 action. That
being so, we must hold that there is no likelihood of success
on the merits and that the preliminary injunction cannot stand.29
27
Miller v. Gammie, 335 F.3d 889, 899-900 (9th Cir. 2003) (en banc)
(panel can deem prior opinions of the court to be “effectively overruled”).
28
We have not overlooked the Providers’ claim that the so called “Suter
fix” shows that they can bring an action here. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1320a-2,
1320a-10; Suter v. Artist M., 503 U.S. 347, 112 S. Ct. 1360, 118 L. Ed.
2d 1 (1992). But those provisions make it clear that they are not intended
to “expand the grounds for determining the availability of private actions
to enforce State plan requirements . . . .” 42 U.S.C. §§ 1320a-2, 1320a-10.
They do not help to answer the question before us, which is, precisely,
whether a private action is available.
29
The Providers and the State each devote a small handful of pages to
the question of whether the injunction can be upheld under the Supremacy