OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] “the deliberate failure of the legislators to provide defenses to the new grounds further evinces and confirms their intention of abandoning the traditional fault approach to divorce and permitting the termination of marriages even where both parties are at fault — except in cases of adultery (Domestic Relations Law § 171). In a word, if there is no longer a viable marriage, the question of fault, of ‘guilt’ or ‘innocence,’ is irrelevant.” (26 NY2d at 35.)
The newly enacted matrimonial legislation, effective October 12, 2010, provides a new no-fault ground for divorce, Domestic Relations Law § 170 (7), as follows: “The relationship between husband and wife has broken down irretrievably for a period of at least six months, provided that one party has so stated under oath.”
Marriage is the State’s recognition and approval of a man and a woman’s voluntary choice to live with each other, to remain committed to one another and to form a household based upon their own feelings about one another. It has often been said that marriage is a partnership.