OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The allegation of consideration received in exchange for the marihuana, therefore, effectively places defendant’s alleged conduct outside the definition of criminal sale of marihuana in the fifth degree. For this reason, the accusatory instrument in this case sufficiently alleges the absence of the exception, and the lack of an allegation regarding the marihuana’s weight does not render the accusatory instrument jurisdictionally defective.
Conclusion
For the reasons stated above, defendant’s motion to dismiss the accusatory instrument as defective is denied.
Under Penal Law §§ 220.00 and 221.00 (1), the term “sale” means “to sell, exchange, give or dispose of to another or to offer or agree to do the same.” Accordingly, a person may be guilty of criminal sale of marihuana in the fourth degree regardless of whether money or other consideration was requested or received in exchange for the marihuana.