*448OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (People v Perry, 67 AD3d 1046, 1048 [3d Dept 2009].) Here, the defendant admitted to the Department of Correctional Services’ investigators that the cell phone found in his possession was his and the defense at trial argued that it was just “innocent” possession of contraband and not dangerous.
Pursuant to Penal Law § 205.00 (3), contraband means “any article or thing which a person confined in a detention facility is prohibited from obtaining or possessing by statute, rule, regulation or order.”
Penal Law § 205.00 (4) defines dangerous contraband as contraband which is “capable of such use as may endanger the safety or security of a detention facility or any person therein” (emphasis added).
Whether a cell phone in an inmate’s possession within a detention facility is dangerous contraband remains the sole issue of law and fact to be decided in this case.