2 UNITED STATES v. FOSTER
[…] In the court’s view,
[s]ince the structures broken and entered into were
trailers, and since there was no proof that the trailers
were used as dwellings or places of human habita-
tion, then [the defendant] did not commit statutory
burglary by breaking and entering them.
Id. at 700. Importantly, in rejecting the prosecution’s alterna-
tive argument that a trailer might be characterized as an "other
house" under the statute, the court reasoned:
The Commonwealth argues that even if the convic-
tions cannot be upheld on the basis of breaking and
3
At the time Graybeal was decided, Va. Code § 18.2-91 read in perti-
nent part: "[i]f any person do any of the acts mentioned in § 18.2-90 with
intent to commit larceny, or any felony other than murder, rape or robbery,
he shall be deemed guilty of statutory burglary. . . ." 324 S.E.2d at 699
(ellipsis in original).
UNITED STATES v. FOSTER 7
entering twelve trailers, they can be upheld because
the structures fall under the category "other house"
that is set forth in Code § 18.2-90. We find no merit