2 UNITED STATES v. MARTIN
[…] and the property for which the government sought forfeiture.
5
Martin argued that, although the government had obtained an indict-
ment with forfeiture allegations before the deadline, it had not completed
the step by "tak[ing] the steps necessary to preserve its right to maintain
custody of the property as provided in the applicable criminal forfeiture
statute." The government had also failed to file a complaint for forfeiture
or return the property.
6
Martin challenges the validity of these criminal seizure warrants, which
were issued pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 853(f). Section 853(f) allows the issu-
ance of such warrants if, inter alia, "the court determines that there is prob-
able cause to believe . . . that [a protective order] under subsection (e) of
this section may not be sufficient to assure the availability of the property
for forfeiture." Martin asserts that the district court erred in finding that a
protective order under § 853(e) would not have been sufficient to assure
the availability of her property. We have considered this argument and
reject it.
6 UNITED STATES v. MARTIN