2 UNITED STATES v. MARTIN
[…] Indeed, here the only blank left to be filled was a provi-
sion on joint and several liability, a change to which Appellants consented.
J.A. 504, 518, 520, 532. Likewise, assuming the dissent is correct that it
was not error under Rule 35 for the district court in Dolan to miss the stat-
utory deadline governing restitution, it was similarly not error under Rule
35 for the district court here to make an almost identical mistake, missing
the deadline governing forfeiture. Accordingly, we believe Dolan is
closely analogous to these circumstances and thus compels our decision
here.
14
See 21 U.S.C. § 853(i) ("With respect to property ordered forfeited
under this section, the Attorney General is authorized to . . . take any other
action to protect the rights of innocent persons which is in the interest of
justice. . . .").
UNITED STATES v. MARTIN 13
strated by Dolan, the Court has previously interpreted similar
statutes similarly. Finally, Appellants could have mitigated
any harm that the missed deadline might have caused by
objecting at their respective sentencings to the lack of finality