OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . By order of Justice Karen Smith, dated March 5, 2009, the instant action was stayed and plaintiffs obligation, “in his individual capacity, to produce documents in response to discovery demands in this consolidation action, and to appear for a deposition, both in his individual capacity and as principal for Rapetti Rigging, [was] stayed until further order of the court.” (Order at 6.) Subsequent to plaintiffs acquittal, the stay on discovery was lifted.
. CPL 160.50 provides, in relevant part:
“1. Upon the termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person, . . . the record of such action or proceeding shall be sealed . . . Upon receipt of notification of such termination and sealing: . . .
“(c) all official records and papers, including judgments and orders of a court but not including published court decisions or opinions or records and briefs on appeal, relating to the arrest or prosecution, . . . shall be sealed and not made available to any person or public or private agency; . . . .”
. East 51st adopts and incorporates by reference RCG’s arguments in reply.
. Pursuant to CPLR 2221
“(a) A motion for leave to renew or to reargue a prior motion, . . . shall be made, on notice, to the judge who signed the order, [and]