County of Nassau v. State
[…] Similarly unconvincing is the County’s contention ERMA compromises a voters right to secrecy protected under article II, § 7. Indeed, the statute expressly requires that approved voting machines or *714systems “provide the voter an opportunity to privately and independently verify votes selected and the ability to privately and independently change such votes or correct any error before the ballot is cast and counted” (Election Law § 7-202 [1] [e]); and “be provided with a screen and hood or curtain or privacy features with equivalent function which shall be so made and adjusted as to conceal the voter and his or her action while voting” (Election Law § 7-202 [1] [m]).