County of Nassau v. State
[…] Pursuant to Election Law § 7-202 (4), local boards of election are authorized to “purchase direct recording electronic machines or optical scan machines.” In effect, this legislation precludes the continued use of lever voting machines in New York. This mandate deflates the argument of the State and Board that the County plaintiffs failed to exhaust their administrative remedy by presenting lever voting machines as an alternative.

The Board is authorized to examine and certify the use of voting machines and systems pursuant to Election Law § 7-201. In so doing, the standard is to assure compliance with HAVA and Election Law § 7-202. The examination requires “a thorough review and testing of any electronic or computerized features of the machine or system” (Election Law § 7-201 [1]).