County of Nassau v. State
[…] The County plaintiffs’ core thesis is that the voting systems approved by the Board are not secure and thus compromise the voting process protected under the State Constitution (see preliminary statement in verified petition/complaint annexed as exhibit A to the County’s notice of cross motion). During oral *712argument, the County expanded on this premise by asserting the approved systems fail to comply with Election Law § 7-202 (1) (t), which specifies that a voting machine or system “not include any device or functionality potentially capable of externally transmitting or receiving data via the internet or via radio waives or via other wireless means.” The approved machines have both Ethernet ports and USB ports, features which the County plaintiffs contend are violative of Election Law § 7-202 (1) (t).