In re Northern Manhattan Nursing Home
[…] Dr. Patel testified that he had the full concurrence of colleagues, including the medical director of Northern Manhattan Nursing Home, with whom he consulted about Mr. M.’s case.

Vera brings this application pursuant to its guardianship powers under Mental Hygiene Law § 81.22 (a) (8), granted by final order and judgment (M. Schafer, J.) filed July 3, 2008, and in accordance with its authority under article 29-CC of the Public Health Law, known as the Family Health Care Decisions Act (FHCDA). In pertinent part, the FHCDA, section 2994-d (5), provides that decisions by surrogates to withhold or withdraw life-sustaining treatment shall be authorized if the following conditions are satisfied:

“(a) (i) Treatment would be an extraordinary burden to the patient and an attending physician determines, with the independent concurrence of another physician, to a reasonable degree of medical certainty and in accord with accepted medical standards, (A) the patient has an illness or injury which can be expected to cause death within six months, whether or not treatment is provided; or (B) the patient is permanently unconscious; or