Metroeb Rlty Corp. & Realty Mgmt. Co. v. Fuller
[…] Rather, the legislation expanded the definition of “interim multiple dwelling,” on June 21, 2010 — the date that it became effective. Respondent concedes, “[h]ad the Loft Law existed when I did the settlement, I never would have agreed to it.” However, respondent’s hindsight regrets offer no basis for relief from the stipulation. Moreover, the judgment of possession for petitioner, as set forth in the stipulation, cannot be disturbed by the subsequent amendment.

Respondent suggests that the stipulation constitutes an unenforceable waiver of his rights pursuant to Multiple Dwelling Law § 286 (12). The provision, in pertinent part, reads: “No waiver of rights pursuant to this article by a residential occupant qualified for protection pursuant to this article made prior to the effective date of the act which added this article [June 21, 1982] shall be accorded any force or effect” (emphasis added).