Siedlecki v. Doscher
[…] Conde v Zaganjor, 66 AD3d 947 [2d Dept 2009]; Helfand v Cohen, 110 AD2d 751 [2d Dept 1985]; Lancaster v Kindor, 98 AD2d 300, 306 [1st Dept 1984]). The same rule regarding the attachment of jurisdiction should obtain in summary proceedings.

Here, after the petition was filed, an index number obtained and a notice of petition issued, jurisdiction attached with the delivery and mailing of the initiatory documents. As no prejudice was shown to have resulted from the belated filing of proof of service, the error should have been disregarded (see CPLR 2001 [“At any stage of an action, including the filing of a . . . petition ... if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, (a) mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded . . .”]; cf. Goldenberg v Westchester County Health Care Corp., 16 NY3d 323 [2011] [where commencement is by filing, a court cannot excuse a plaintiffs total failure to file a summons within the statute of limitations period]).