In re Furick
[…] In re Furick

OPINION OF THE COURT

Charles D. Wood, J.

Petitioner, David Bruce Furick, is a state inmate, currently serving his sentence for his second conviction of attempted rob*170bery in the first degree (Penal Law § 160.15) at the Clinton Correctional Facility in Dannemora, New York. He has made an application pursuant to CPLR 1101, for poor person status in the above-captioned petition for a name change (pursuant to Civil Rights Law art 6).1 In support of his application, the petitioner claims that he is “unable to pay the costs, fees, and expenses necessary to prosecute this proceeding.”2