OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Fuchs’ orders clearly were not medically contraindicated, and therefore, SIUH is not liable for Dr. Fuchs’ actions. A hospital is liable only for the actions of its own employees.17
The plaintiffs expert, Dr. Soffer, states there were deviations from proper medical care by contending that the sonogram was improperly interpreted and that SIUH failed to properly provide for cell salvage technology. Dr. Soffer also contends that Dr.
No Lack of Informed Consent
SIUH asserts there has been no lack of informed consent by administering blood products. Public Health Law § 2805-d (L) through (3) state in part:
“Limitation of medical, dental or podiatric malpractice action based on lack of informed consent “I. Lack of informed consent means the failure of the person providing the professional treatment or diagnosis to disclose to the patient such alternatives thereto and the reasonably foreseeable risks and benefits involved as a reasonable medical, dental or podiatric practitioner under similar circumstances would have disclosed, in a manner permitting the patient to make a knowledgeable evaluation.
“2. The right of action to recover for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice based on a lack of informed consent is limited to those cases involving. .. (a) non-emergency treatment, procedure or surgery. . .