The argument of the County is rendered even more untenable in view of the subleases to the tenants in Hangars “ E ” and “D” which are given exclusive rights therein. The County approved these agreements.
The crucial question is what use is actually being made of the properties in question. The statutory provisions affecting the taxability of these three hangars are found in subdivision 1 of section 406 of the Real Property Tax Law, which reads in pertinent part: “ Real property owned by a municipal corporation within its corporate limits held for a public use * * * shall be exempt from taxation ” (emphasis supplied). Are these hangars “ held for a public use ” within the meaning of this statute and thus entitled to tax exemption?
In County of Herkimer v. Village of Herkimer (251 App.