Determination of the taxable status of any one year is not res judicata for any other year. Each assessment is a separate proceeding (People ex rel. Hilton v. *1031Fahrenkopf, 279 N. Y. 49). This rule applies in exemption cases (People ex rel. Watchtower Bible Soc. v. Haring, 286 App. Div. 676).
Nor is there any merit to the County’s contention that its lease to the Operator pursuant to subdivision 5 of section 352 of the General Municipal Law requires a determination that the use is public and thus exempt from tax.
Subdivision 5 of section 352 of the General Municipal Law provides that a county which has acquired an airport may: “ 5. Lease, or sub-lease the real property or lease, contract or otherwise agree, on an exclusive or non-exclusive basis, for the entire operation of such airport or landing field, or of any part thereof, or for the rendering of various services, or the conduct of business activities, on or at said airport or landing field subject to the provisions of section three hundred fifty-two-a of this chapter; provided, however, that no such lease or contract shall be made until the governing body of the municipality shall have held a public hearing in respect thereto on at least ten days notice published in two newspapers having general circulation in the municipality, and provided further that any lease of an entire or portion of an airport or landing field, together with the facilities thereon, or contract for the operation of an airport or landing field or portion thereof shall be for a term not exceeding forty years and shall expressly provide that the said airport or landing field shall be used only for aviation purposes and for other purposes required for or necessary to the efficient and successful operation of an airport or landing field, upon such terms as shall require the operation of the same as a public airport or landing field for the general use of the public and for the benefit of such city, county, village or town.”
This statute is not, as suggested by the County, determinative of the issues herein. It was enacted to remove any doubt as to the power of a county or other municipality to lease or contract for the entire operation of an airport. It is an enabling statute and not a taxing statute.