OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] A review of California Revenue and Tax Code § 19504 demonstrates that it grants the FTB broad subpoena power “for the purpose of administering its duties,” which includes determining and collecting income tax. Notably, this section of the code grants the FTB the power to demand “an entity of any kind” to malee available for examination documents relevant to collecting income tax (Cal Rev & Tax Code § 19504 [a]), and to depose “any other person having knowledge” (Cal Rev & Tax Code § 19504 [b]). Additionally, this section of the code provides that the FTB “may issue subpoenas or subpoenas duces tecum, which subpoenas must be signed by any member of the [FTB]
. . . , and may be served on any person for any purpose” (Cal Rev & Tax Code § 19504 [c] [1]). Notably there is no explicit limitation of the FTB’s subpoena power in this section of the code, and Hyatt does not contend that the rules of the SBE explicitly prohibit the FTB from issuing subpoenas during the pendency of the administrative tax appeal.