OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The commission shall request that process issue in the place where the examination is to be held, requiring attendance and enforcing the obligations of the deponents to produce documents and answer questions. The commission shall be issued by the clerk to any party in any action pending in its venue without a noticed motion or court order. The commission may contain terms that are required by the foreign jurisdiction to initiate the process. If a court order is required by the foreign jurisdiction, an order for a commission may be obtained by ex parte application.”
. CPLR 3119 (a) (4) defines “subpoena” as “a document, however denominated, issued under authority of a court of record requiring a person to: (i) attend and give testimony at a deposition; (ii) produce and permit inspection and copying of . . . documents . . . ; or (iii) permit inspection of premises.”