OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] As a result, Local Law No. 6 “specifies a strict liability offense not requiring any culpable mental state,” and we choose to refrain from “rewriting] the plain words of the statute by adding, through judicial gloss, a culpable mental state or new element not provided by the [Board of Supervisors]” (People v Nelson, 11 Misc 3d 126[A], 2006 NY Slip Op 50201[U], *2 [App Term, 1st Dept 2006]).
The District Court also properly denied defendant’s request to charge the jury with the affirmative defense of entrapment by estoppel. Penal Law § 15.20 (2) states that
“[a] person is not relieved of criminal liability for conduct because he engages in such conduct under a mistaken belief that it does not, as a matter of *46law, constitute an offense, unless such mistaken belief is founded upon an official statement of the law contained in (a) a statute or other enactment, or (b) an administrative order or grant of permission, or (c) a judicial decision of a state or federal court, or (d) an interpretation of the statute or law relating to the offense, officially made or issued by a public servant, agency or body legally charged or empowered with the responsibility or privilege of administering, enforcing or interpreting such statute or law” (emphasis added).