Stevens v. HOUSING AUTHORITY OF SOUTH BEND, IND.
[…] See also 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(l)(6). Stevens does not dispute that Henderson was a “guest” because she concedes that her son, Alfernando, who was a House- hold Member, invited him onto the premises. 9 “Control” means only that the tenant has permitted access to the premises. Rucker, 535 U.S. at 131. See also 24 C.F.R. § 5.100 (“Other person under the tenant’s control, for the purposes of the definition of covered person and for parts 5, 882, 966, and 982 means that the person . . . is, or was at the time of the activity in question, on the premises . . . because of an invitation from the tenant or other member of the household who has express or implied authority to so consent on behalf of the tenant.”). The Supreme Court noted that such “no fault” evictions are a common practice in landlord-tenant law. Regardless of knowledge, a tenant who cannot control criminal activities by guests which threaten the safety of other residents is herself a threat to the other residents.