People v. Byrne
[…] (Matter of Corbin v Hillery, 74 NY2d 279, 286 [1989] [citations omitted].)

In this case, the District Attorney had entered the picture and had an opportunity to be heard. Thus, the conviction was not procured without the knowledge of the appropriate prosecutor, and the defendant has been separately prosecuted for purposes of CPL 40.20.

The People argue that CPL 40.20 is, nonetheless, inapplicable because the exception contained in paragraph (b) of section 40.20 (2) applies. That paragraph requires that each offense contain “an element which is not an element of the other, *308and the statutory provisions defining such offenses are designed to prevent very different kinds of harm or evil.” As a threshold matter, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 511 (1) (a) and (2) (a) (ii) do contain elements that are not elements of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 509 (1). Thus, the determination depends on whether or not the statutes are designed to prevent very different kinds of harm or evil.