People v. Byrne
[…] Since conviction under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 511 (1) (a) or (2) (a) (ii) requires proof of an additional element than conviction under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 509 (1), prosecuting the defendant for violating Vehicle and Traffic Law § 511 (1) (a) and (2) (a) (ii), after the defendant has been convicted of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 509 (1), does not run afoul of the Double Jeopardy Clause of the United States Constitution.

The defendant’s next argument is that further prosecution is barred by section 40.20 of the Criminal Procedure Law which states, in relevant part:

“2. A person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction unless:
“(a) The offenses as defined have substantially different elements and the acts establishing one offense are in the main clearly distinguishable from those establishing the other; or
“(b) Each of the offenses as defined contains an element which is not an element of the other, and the statutory provisions defining such offenses are designed to prevent very different kinds of harm or evil.”

Section 40.30 (1) of the Criminal Procedure Law states: