People v. Byrne
[…] “2. A person may not be separately prosecuted for two offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction unless:
“(a) The offenses as defined have substantially different elements and the acts establishing one offense are in the main clearly distinguishable from those establishing the other; or
“(b) Each of the offenses as defined contains an element which is not an element of the other, and the statutory provisions defining such offenses are designed to prevent very different kinds of harm or evil.”

Section 40.30 (1) of the Criminal Procedure Law states:

“a person ‘is prosecuted’ for an offense, within the meaning of section 40.20, when he is charged therewith by an accusatory instrument filed in a court of this state or of any jurisdiction within the United *307States, and when the action either:
“(a) Terminates in a conviction upon a plea of guilty; or . . .
“2. Despite the occurrence of proceedings specified in subdivision one, a person is not deemed to have been prosecuted for an offense, within the meaning of section 40.20, when: