*487OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Or, these allocations could be adopted together (i.e., burden on objectant unless fiduciary is a beneficiary under the ambiguous language; then burden shifts), thus providing greater certainty and decreasing the litigation burden on the courts.15
In the absence of appellate guidance, however, the court is left in a situation similar to another issue in which no burden of proof has been imposed, determining the “best interests of the child” in initial custody and visitation proceedings between parents (see Domestic Relations Law § 240 [1] [a] [“In all cases there shall be no prima facie right to the custody of the child in either parent”]; Alan G. v Joan G., 104 AD2d 147 [1st Dept 1984]; 27C CJS, Divorce § 1028 [neither parent should have a greater burden than the other in attempting to gain custody in an original custody proceeding]; see also 3 Tippins, New York Matrimonial Law and Practice §§ 20:3, 20:4), which has been heavily