Woods v. Srinivasan
[…] (See R17.)

. A “side yard” ensures enough light and air between buildings. (See petitioner’s mem of law at 3.) Under NY City Zoning Resolution § 23-49 (2011),

“[t]he side yard requirements shall be waived along the side lot line of the zoning lot coincident with the abutting buildings, and one side yard shall be provided along any side lot line of the zoning lot without an abutting building with a width of at least eight feet.”

. This was under calendar No. 320-06-A. (See R7.)

. This was under calendar No. 302-08-BZ.

. Under CPLR 7803 (4) (“Questions raised”), “whether a determination made as a result of a hearing held, and at which evidence was taken, pursuant *636to direction by law is, on the entire record, supported by substantial evidence.”

. Kettaneh v Board of Stds. & Appeals of the City of N.Y., 85 AD3d 620, 621 (1st Dept 2011).

. George Berger was the former Building Department Commissioner.