*787OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Because of the uniqueness of such an application, the clerk of the court forwarded the request to the supervising judge for sua sponte review.
CPLR 8101 provides:
“Costs in an action
“The party in whose favor a judgment is entered is entitled to costs in the action, unless otherwise provided by statue or unless the court determines that to so allow costs would not be equitable, under all of the circumstances.”
Unfortunately for the City, that phrase “unless otherwise provided by statute” has insinuated itself into this situation. New York City Civil Court Act § 1901 is titled “Amount of costs in an action.” At subdivision (c) it provides: “This section shall not apply to costs in a summary proceeding or in a small claims action[ ].” (See also Patel v 303 Fifth Ave., 184 Misc 2d 308 [2000].) Thereby explaining why this application by the City is as unique as spying a unicorn butting a yeti in front of Santa’s Workshop.