HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v. Cayo
[…] Defendant further contends that she was “under the impression” that during negotiations the action would be stayed. Furthermore, the proposed answer sets forth potentially valid defenses, including standing of the plaintiff.

Settlement Conferences

CPLR 3408 created mandatory settlement conferences in residential foreclosure actions. The statute explicitly requires the parties to “negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if possible.” (CPLR 3408 [f] [emphasis added].) Furthermore, the Uniform Civil Rules for the Supreme Court and the County Court provide that settlement conferences shall include