HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v. Cayo
[…] Defendant further contends that she was “under the impression” that during negotiations the action would be stayed. Furthermore, the proposed answer sets forth potentially valid defenses, including standing of the plaintiff.

Settlement Conferences

CPLR 3408 created mandatory settlement conferences in residential foreclosure actions. The statute explicitly requires the parties to “negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if possible.” (CPLR 3408 [f] [emphasis added].) Furthermore, the Uniform Civil Rules for the Supreme Court and the County Court provide that settlement conferences shall include

“settlement discussions pertaining to the relative rights and obligations of the parties under the mortgage loan documents, including determining whether the parties can reach a mutually agreeable resolution to help the defendant avoid losing his or her home, and evaluating the potential for a resolution in which payment schedules or amounts may be modified or other workout options may be agreed to. The court may also use the conference for whatever other purposes the court deems appropriate.” (22 NYCRR 202.12-a [c] [2].)

The federal government, the New York State Legislature, and the Office of Court Administration have made extraordinary efforts to assist homeowners, stem the tide of foreclosures, and the attendant economic ramifications thereof.