Lederman v. New York City Transit Authority
[…] Such findings in my opinion do not create liability upon either defendant.

Section 83 of the Railroad Law provides in part: “ No person other than those connected with or employed upon the railroad shall walk upon or along its track or tracks, except where the same shall be laid across or along streets or highways, in which case he shall not walk upon the track unless necessary to cross the same.”