People v. McGann
[…] People v. McGann

OPINION OF THE COURT

Per Curiam.

Judgment of conviction, rendered January 22, 2009, reversed, on the law, accusatory instrument dismissed and fine, if paid, remitted.

Evidence at trial showed that, in the early morning hours of March 7, 2008, defendant was observed lying “outstretched” on a flat piece of cardboard covered by a blanket and sheets, and that defendant had in his possession a backpack that he used as a makeshift pillow. Based upon this conduct, defendant was arrested and convicted of violating section 16-122 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York, headed “Vehicles and other movable property,” subdivision (b) of which makes it unlawful

“for any person, such person’s agent or employee to leave, or to suffer or permit to be left, any box, barrel, bale of merchandise or other movable property whether or not owned by such person, upon any marginal or public street or any public place, or to erect or cause to be erected thereon any shed, building or other obstruction.”

Even when viewed in the light most favorable to the People, the evidence was legally insufficient to sustain the verdict.