OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Prior to the amendment of CPL 190.65 (1) in 1983, the Appellate Division, First Department, in People v King (48 AD2d 457 [1975]), and the Appellate Division, Second Department, in People v Clarkson (50 AD2d 903, 904 [1975]), had held that where corroborative evidence is required to support a conviction, such evidence need not be presented to a grand jury to support an indictment, while the Appellate Division, Third Department, in People v Laws (54 AD2d 518, 519 [1976]), had held that such allegations had to be presented to the grand jury. As amended, CPL 190.65 (1) provides that a person may be *56indicted where the evidence before the grand jury “is legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such offense provided, however, such evidence is not legally sufficient when corroboration that would be required, as a matter of law, to sustain a conviction for such offense is absent.” The Legislature failed to amend CPL 100.15 or CPL 100.40 to include a requirement that allegations of corroboration, where corroboration would be necessary to sustain a conviction, be set forth in an information for it to be sufficient on its face.