OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] *128Moreover, as conceded by HPD’s witnesses Holly Leicht and Jack Hammer,15 defendants failed to consider the impact of the development on racial segregation (Leicht July 22 tr at 73:20-74:17, 119:3-120:4; Hammer Sept. 14 tr at 24:10-24:24), despite the requirement to do so, as recipients of federal funds (see e.g. 42 USC § 3608 [e] [5] [mandating that Housing and Urban Development shall “administer the programs and activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner affirmatively to further the policies of (the Fair Housing Act)”]; 42 USC § 5304 [b] [2] [requiring all recipients of federal housing grants to certify that the grant will be conducted and administered in conformity with the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and the Fair Housing Act and the grantee will affirmatively further fair housing]; Otero