London Terrace Assocsiates v. New York State Division of Housing & Community Renewal
[…] (L 1983, ch 403, §§ 3, 28.)

Maximum Base Rent

Under the statutory rent control scheme, the DHCR regulates the maximum base rent (MBR) that a landlord may collect by utilizing a specified formula which takes into account, among other things, real estate taxes, water and sewer charges, operating and maintenance charges and return on capital value. (Administrative Code § 26-405 [a] [3]; 9 NYCRR 2201.4.) Capital value is defined as the “equalized assessed valuation based upon the appropriate tax class ratio which is established pursuant to article twelve of the real property tax law.”2 (Id. [emphasis added].) Built into the MBR formula, the owner is permitted to obtain an “eight and one-half per centum return on capital value” or investment. (Id.)