London Terrace Assocsiates v. New York State Division of Housing & Community Renewal
[…] Notwithstanding the general MBR statutory scheme, an owner may also seek a fair return on capital value or hardship rent increase where the net annual return from the property is less than “eight and one-half per centum of capital value.” (Local Law No. 30 [1970] § 12; Administrative Code § 26-405 [g] [1] [a].) As with the MBR counterpart, capital value is also defined as the “equalized assessed value,” but the Legislature omitted any reference to a particular tax class ratio (i.e., RPTL art 12-A or art 12). (Administrative Code § 26-405 [g] [1] [a] [1].) The Legislature’s overriding concern, however, was crystal clear that

“such regulations [hardship applications among others] shall be designed to maintain a system of rent controls at levels which, in the judgment of such agency [DHCR], are generally fair and equitable and which will provide for an orderly transition from and termination of emergency controls without undue dislocations, inflationary price rises or disruption.” (Administrative Code § 26-405 [g] [1] [emphasis added].)

The DHCR filled in the gap by providing RPTL article 12-A as the equalized assessed value multiplier, seemingly as it was the same for MBRs when it was originally enacted in 1970. (See n 2; 9 NYCRR 2202.8 [a] [4].)