A.B.C. v. New York State Department of Health
[…] Accordingly, the petition against respondent is denied.

This court also lacks a basis for entertaining the petitioner’s request for an order recognizing his gender reassignment *519surgery and declaring him to be of the male gender as an ex parte application. Initially, as a procedural matter, the prosecution of this matter in the form of a special proceeding is not authorized (CPLR 103 [b]). While the proper form for the type of relief requested would appear to be a declaratory judgment action, conversion of this special proceeding to an action (CPLR 103 [c]) would be futile. Pursuant to CPLR 3001, a court may render a declaratory judgment “as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy.” This proceeding does not present an actual contest involving an adverse party.