OF THE COURT
[…] To this end, the department is authorized to establish well spacing units of a size and shape that can be economically and efficiently drained by one well.” (Id. at 8.) Such expression serves to confirm the state’s interest in developing this particular resource utilizing “sound geological and engineering principles” and “orderly drilling in new fields” thus addressing the manner and method by which such drilling should occur so as to avoid wasting these natural resources. (Id.)
1978 Legislation
The 1978 amendments to article 23, and in particular section 23-0301 thereof, replaced the phrase “foster, encourage and promote” as contained in the original 1963 version with the word “regulate.” This same legislation also amended Energy Law § 3-101 (5) to
“foster, encourage and promote the prudent development and wise use of all indigenous state energy resources including, but not limited to, on-shore oil and natural gas, off-shore oil and natural gas, natural gas from Devonian shale formations, small head hydro, wood, solar, wind, solid waste, energy from biomass, fuel cells and cogeneration,” thus statutorily and departmentally dividing these two disparate responsibilities.