OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Defendants, in effect, failed to proffer any competent evidence in admissible form as to these issues. Rather, in the main, defendants merely argue that plaintiff failed to offer any proof in the support of such allegations. However, at this juncture, the burden is not on plaintiff. Rather, in support of their cross motion, defendants needed to demonstrate a prima facie entitlement to dismissal of the fourth cause of action. (Nash v Port Wash. Union Free School Dist., 83 AD3d 136 [2d Dept 2011].) In addition, the court notes, pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 463 (2) (e) (2), “[t]he burden of proof shall be upon the franchisor to prove that due cause and good faith exist.” Here, this burden was not met. Consequently, defendants’ cross motion must be denied regardless of the sufficiency of plaintiff’s opposing papers. (Winegrad v New York Univ. Med. Ctr., 64 NY2d 851 [1985]; Currie v Wilhouski, 93 AD3d 816 [2d Dept 2012].)