Halberstam v. United States Life Insurance
[…] Defendant states that both due to fraud and the fact that the applicant was not, in fact, Leo Goodstein, the policy is void and the motion for summary judgment should be denied.

Third-party defendant Mendelovitz is the broker for the policy at issue. He joins in plaintiffs motion, and argues that there is no medical basis to support defendant’s allegation that the applicant was not Leo Goodstein.

Analysis

Insurance Law § 3203 (a) (3) requires all life insurance policies to include a standard incontestability clause which provides “that the policy shall be incontestable after being in force during the life of the insured for a period of two years from its date of issue.”

The New York statute does not provide any basis to challenge the policy once the two-year period has run.

There is a narrow exception to the incontestability clause.