Gregory v. People
[…] (People v Stevens, 91 NY2d 270, 275 [1998], citing Correction Law § 168-d [1]; see also § 168-a [1], [2].) The law is applicable to plaintiff, even though he was convicted prior to its enactment. (See Doe v Pataki, 120 F3d 1263 [2d Cir 1997] [holding that application of the registration and notification provisions of SORA to persons who committed their offenses prior to the effective date of the Act does not violate the Ex Post Facto Clause].) Pursuant to Correction Law, a sex offender is defined as an individual convicted of certain enumerated crimes found in section 168-a, which includes Penal Law § 130.65. (Correction Law § 168-a [1].) Sexual abuse in the first degree is further defined under the statute as a sexually violent offense. (Correction Law § 168-a [3] [a] [i].)

“The Act also creates a Board of Examiners of Sex Offenders to ‘develop guidelines and procedures to assess the risk of a repeat offense by such sex offender and the threat posed to the public safety’ (Correction Law § 168-/ [5]). The guidelines encompass nine categories that include mental abnormalities or illness, substance abuse history, criminal history and indicia of risk and reoffense, treatment, behavior and victim impact statements {see, id.).