Gregory v. People
[…] (Gregory aff at 6, lili 10-11.)

This court concludes that by the plain language of the March 26, 2010 decision the Appellate Division vacated only the risk level classificátion assigned to plaintiff. (People v Gregory, 71 AD3d at 1560 [“We therefore reverse the order and vacate defendant’s risk level determination”].) Plaintiff remains a sex offender under the statute and is required to comply with the registration requirements attendant to that status. Correction Law § 168-h (1) provides for a 20-year registration requirement, even where no risk level has been assigned: “The duration of registration and verification for a sex offender . . . who has not yet received a risk level classification, shall be annually for a period of twenty years from the initial date of registration.” Section 168-f provides additional obligations as to sex offenders without reference to a specific notification level. (Correction Law § 168-f [2] [a], [b], [c]; [4].) This section sets forth additional requirements if one has a level one, two or three designation provided.