Gregory v. People
[…] (Correction Law § 168-d [1] [a] [emphasis supplied].) Registration consists of “a statement in writing signed by the sex offender giving the information that is required by the division and division shall enter the information into an appropriate electronic data base or file.” (Correction Law § 168-i.)

In a separate section of the statute, the Board is empowered to make a recommendation to the court to provide for one of *550“three levels of notification depending upon the degree of risk of re-offense by the sex offender.” (Correction Law § 168-Z [6].) And, “the sentencing court shall also make a determination with respect to the level of notification, after receiving a recommendation from the board . . . .” (Correction Law § 168-n [2].) What the division and law enforcement agencies may do as far as disseminating information pertaining to the sex offender is specifically spelled out in the statute at section 168-Z (6) (a) to (c) with reporting requirements increasing for each level.