OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Corp., 94 AD3d 1574 [2012], citing Webb). Accordingly, defendant need not respond to the identified demands.7
The third notice asks defendant to admit that an attached invoice is a true and accurate copy of an invoice from Chemung Supply Corporation showing the purchase and partial installation of a guiderail at the accident location after the date of the accident. Although defendant characterizes this request as an improper attempt to establish proof that defendant undertook a subsequent remedial measure, plaintiffs properly seek only an admission that the document is genuine (see CPLR 3123 [a]; Bajaj v General Assur., 18 Misc 3d 25, 27 [2007]). An admission that the invoice is genuine would be “subject to all pertinent objections to admissibility which may be interposed at the trial” (CPLR 3123 [b]; see also Bajaj, 18 Misc 3d at 27). Accordingly, defendant is not entitled to an order relieving it of the obligation to respond to the third notice. Defendant’s time to respond *864to the third notice to admit is extended until July 20, 2012 {see CPLR 3123 [a]; 3103 [b]).