OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The facts bear out that the prosecutor did conduct an investigation of what he believed, but not of the defendant’s story as promised at the CBQ interview.
Therefore, the court finds the preamble to be misleading and deceptive,40 violative of rule 8.4 (c). And the preamble does not *291appear to be “carefully applied” as that term was used by the Southern District in United States v Perez (733 F2d 1026, 1036 [1984]).
In light of this finding the question is whether the statement is admissible pursuant to CPL 60.45. A defendant’s statement is “involuntarily made” and may not be received in evidence against a defendant in a criminal proceeding, if it is obtained “[b]y any person ... by means of any . . . improper conduct or undue pressure which impaired the defendant’s . . . mental condition to the extent of undermining his ability to make a choice whether or not to make a statement” (CPL 60.45 [2] [a] [emphasis added]).
In the instant case, the court finds that the improper conduct is the promise that the People made prior to the issuance of the Miranda warnings that they would investigate what was told, followed by their failure to do so.