OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Bank of E. Islip v Brower, 42 NY2d 471, 474 [1977]). Under the Code of Judicial Conduct, “[a] judge who receives information indicating a substantial likelihood that a lawyer has committed a violation of the Code of Professional Responsibility shall take appropriate action” (22 NYCRR 100.3 [D] [2]). Under rule 2.15 (D) of the American Bar Association Model Code of Judicial Conduct, “[a] judge who receives information indicating a substantial likelihood that a lawyer has committed a violation of the Rules of Professional Conduct shall take appropriate action.” Pursuant to Judiciary Law § 2-b (3), “[a] court of record has power ... to devise and make new process and forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by it.” And finally, “[t]he supreme court shall have power and control over attorneys and counsellors-at-law and all persons practicing or assuming to practice law” (Judiciary Law § 90 [2]).
The court believes that preclusion would be an appropriate sanction in this case.