OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . He was also assigned to the codefendant’s unrelated case.
. Transcript at 161, 174.
. (CPL 710.20, 60.45; see e.g. People v Lugo, 60 AD3d 867 [2d Dept 2009]). Motion to suppress evidence is governed by CPL 710.20. Among the grounds are “[c]onsists of a record or potential testimony reciting or describing a statement of such defendant involuntarily made, within the meaning of section 60.45.” (CPL 710.20 [3].) CPL 60.45 is the “rules of evidence” as it pertains to the “admissibility of statements of defendants”:
“1. Evidence of a written or oral confession, admission, or other statement made by a defendant with respect to his participation or lack of participation in the offense charged, may not be received in evidence against him in a criminal proceeding if such statement was involuntarily made.
“2. A confession, admission or other statement is ‘involuntarily made’ by a defendant when it is obtained from him: