[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] The trial court’s judgment, therefore, forever bars
Smith from prosecuting her claims against Tyson Foods.” (internal citation and
quotation marks omitted)). Also the court order stated that each party had 14 days
to file an appeal, which is further evidence that the dismissal was on the merits
because a judgment that was not on the merits would have allowed Franklin to refile
her suit instead of appealing. See Smith v. Union Bank & Trust Co., 653 So.2d 933,
935 (Ala. 1995) (holding that a dismissal not on the merits allows a plaintiff to file
a new complaint); cf. Ala. Code. § 12-12-70(a) (“Any party may appeal from a final
judgment of the district court in a civil case by filing notice of appeal in the district
court, within 14 days from the date of the judgment . . . .”).
The other res judicata elements are satisfied as well. The Alabama state court
that entered the judgment was a state district court, and state district courts have
jurisdiction in “all civil actions in which the matter in controversy does not exceed
ten thousand dollars.” Ala.