United States Court of Appeals
[…] sentence as authorized by 18 U.S.C. § 3742(a) with respect to any issues
that have not been stipulated to or agreed upon in this agreement.
Plea Agreement at 12. Following the district court’s denial of $886,650 in restitution,
the government filed a notice of appeal. Nonetheless, the government contends it did
not “fully perfect” its appeal because it successfully dismissed the appeal three months
later, and thus Jennings did not have the right to cross-appeal his sentence.
The government’s argument is not supported by a plain reading of the appeal
waiver, which expressly invokes 18 U.S.C. § 3742(b) as the method by which the
government may “exercise[] its right to appeal the sentence.” Id. That statute states,
“[t]he Government may file a notice of appeal in the district court for review of an
otherwise final sentence[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 3742(b) (emphasis added). Notably, the
statute does not require the government to “perfect” its appeal, but only to file a notice
of appeal—which undisputably occurred in this case. Accordingly, the government’s