United States Court of Appeals
[…] The plea agreement provided that if the government appealed the sentence, Jennings
was entitled to cross-appeal his sentence. Here, Jennings was the first to file a notice
of appeal, thus making him the appellant. See Fed. R. App. P. 28.1(b) (“The party
who files a notice of appeal first is the appellant for the purposes of this rule and Rules
30 and 34”). The government became the cross-appellant when it subsequently filed
its notice of appeal,3 see id., but the government never perfected its cross-appeal by
3
The dissent correctly notes that 18 U.S.C. § 3742(b) begins by stating that
“[t]he Government may file a notice of appeal in the district court for review of an
otherwise final sentence[.]” The statute proceeds, however, to state that “[t]he
Government may not further prosecute such appeal without the personal approval of
the Attorney General, the Solicitor General, or a deputy solicitor general designated
by the Solicitor General.” 18 U.S.C. § 3742(b). Thus, a full reading of § 3742(b)
-4-
filing a brief in support thereof. See Fed. R. App. P. 28.1(c) (“In a case involving a
cross-appeal . . . [t]he appellee must file a principal brief in the cross-appeal and must,