HSBC Bank USA v. McKenna
[…] Whether the appointed referee is to determine an issue or to inquire and report is directed by the order of reference (see CPLR 4311), but is not solely within the court’s discretion. Rather, a reference to determine may only be made in certain cases (see CPLR 4317), as may a reference to report (see CPLR 4212), and the referee’s respective powers thereupon are defined by statute (see CPLR 4301 [referee to determine], 4201 [referee to report]).

The hallmark of the reference to determine is the consent of the parties. (See CPLR 4317 [a].) A reference to determine may be made without the consent of the parties only “where the trial will require the examination of a long account, including actions to foreclose mechanic’s liens; or to determine an issue of damages separately triable and not requiring a trial by jury; or where otherwise authorized by law.” (See CPLR 4317 [b].) A reference to report may be made “upon a showing of some exceptional condition requiring it or in matters of account.” (See CPLR 4212.)