HSBC Bank USA v. McKenna
[…] *897This court can easily agree that the “plain language” of the definition of “home loan” found in RPAPL 1304, which requires that specified notices be given to the borrower prior to commencement of a foreclosure action, includes intention and future occupancy in the determination of residency. (See One W. Bank, FSB v Greenhut, 2012 NY Slip Op 51197[U] at *4.) But the controlling language for present purposes is found in CPLR 3408, i.e., “in which the defendant is a resident of the property subject to foreclosure” (see CPLR 3408 [a] [emphasis added]).