HSBC Bank USA v. McKenna
[…] (See Galasso, Langione & Botter, LLP v Galasso, 89 AD3d at 898; Perez v Fiore, 78 AD3d 1143, 1144 [2d Dept 2010]; Slater v Links at N. Hills, 262 AD2d at 299; Prater v Lavine, 229 AD2d at 564.)

Mandatory Settlement Conference/CPLR 3408 (a)

As previously noted, CPLR 3408 (a) mandates a settlement conference “[i]n any residential foreclosure action involving a home loan,” as the term “home loan” is defined in RPAPL 1304, “in which the defendant is a resident of the property subject to foreclosure.” The term “home loan” is defined as:

“ ‘Home loan’ means a loan, including an open-end credit plan, other than a reverse mortgage transaction, in which:

“(i) The borrower is a natural person;

“(ii) The debt is incurred by the borrower primarily for personal, family, or household purposes;