HSBC Bank USA v. McKenna
[…] A schedule was agreed upon for Special Referee Goldstein to prepare a written report and recommendations, which she did with a report and recommendation *888dated July 8, 2011, and for plaintiff and defendant mortgagor John McKenna, Jr. to comment, which they each did.

CPLR 3408 requires a mandatory settlement conference in every “residential foreclosure action” involving a home loan as defined in RPAPL 1304 “in which the defendant is a resident of the property subject to foreclosure.” (See CPLR 3408 [a].) The statute further provides, “Both the plaintiff and defendant shall negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if possible.” (CPLR 3408 [f].)

The report and recommendation of Special Referee Goldstein seeks the imposition of a penalty on plaintiff for failing to negotiate in good faith as required by CPLR 3408 (f).