People v. Behan
[…] That he is also a Special Assistant Attorney-General of the State of New York, appointed by the *913Attorney-General under section 63 (subd. 8) of the Executive Law on September 12, 1962. That subdivision provides in part that “ Whenever in his judgment the public interest requires it, the attorney-general may, with the approval of the governor, and when directed by the governor, shall, inquire into matters concerning the public peace, public safety and public justice.” That he has duly qualified under said appointments and has been and is now conducting the investigations with which he was charged by the Governor and the Attorney-General.