*507OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Although the factual allegations in an information should be given a fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading (see People v Kalin, 12 NY3d 225 [2009]; People v Casey, 95 NY2d 354 [2000]), they must nevertheless satisfy the requirements of the Criminal Procedure Law.
A person is guilty of disorderly conduct pursuant to Penal Law § 240.20 (5) when “with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof . . . [h]e obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic.” Similarly, a person is guilty of disorderly conduct pursuant to Penal Law § 240.20 (6) when “with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof . . .[h]e congregates with other persons in a public place and refuses to comply with a lawful order of the police to disperse.” The nonhearsay allegations relating to both charges are found in the “to wit” portion of each accusatory instrument.4 In the factual portion of the information charging the defendant with violating Penal Law § 240.20 (5), Albany Police Officer M. Geraci affirms, upon his direct knowledge, that