People v. Oliver
[…] In their original application to this court, this court concluded that although the People had established probable cause for the taking of the buccal swab, they failed to establish the need for the taking of the sample. The People had established that a DNA analysis of the blood found at the crime scene matched that of the DNA on file of defendant. The court reasoned that the People had the match that they needed and denied their request upon the ground that the evidence was unnecessary.

CPL 240.40 (2) (b) (v) provides that

“[u]pon motion of the prosecutor, and subject to constitutional limitation, the court in which an indictment ... is pending . . . may order the defendant to provide non-testimonial evidence [requiring] the defendant to . . .
“[p]ermit the taking of samples of blood, hair or other materials from his body in a manner not involving an unreasonable intrusion thereof or a risk of serious physical injury . . . .”